Endorsements

The Stranger in black lettering
The Urbanist, examining urban policy to improve cities and quality of life.

Organizations

46th District Democrats Logo
Sage Leaders in green and brown lettering
Logo for Young Democrats at the University of Washington
Logo of American Federation of Teachers of Washington "AFT Washington" in blue lettering
Logo of the National Iranian American Council (NIAC) in blue lettering
Logo of King County Young Democrats in red and blue lettering
Logo of Run For Something
Logo of Public Affairs Alliance of Iranian Americans. PAAIA written in black lettering with the Persian spelling to the left in red
Logo of Transit Riders Union, black text and image of a bus on yellow background
Black and white bus on red background below it reads "The Washington BUS"
Orange circle that says, "Alliance for Gun Responsibility Victory Fund Approved Candidate"
Win With Women PAC
Young Democrats of WA, young blue donkey with "YDWA" over it in cursive.
WHAAF_logo.jpg
Recognized by Grandmothers Against Gun Violence as a Gun Sense Candidate
OneAmerica Votes
Planned Parenthood Alliance Advocates, WA Endorsed Candidate 2022
Central Puget Sound Carpenters 30 Local, inside a badge displayed on the Space Needle
Children's Campaign Fund written in torqouise with a light cut out of WA state next to it.
American Youth 4 Climate Action & Sustainability

American Youth 4
Climate Action & Sustainability

Businesses

Pro-Choice Washington written below a mountain range
Logo of Chawlas2 in white lettering on a red background
Logo of Friendly Hmong Farms in black lettering with a colorful graphic and Food & Flowers
Orange background with white fork, below reads "mangia bene catering"

Community Leaders

  • Abriel Johnny-Rodrigues, Co-Chair Seattle Women’s Commission, Board Chair United Indians of All Tribes Foundation, Community Tribal Engagement Manager at HealthierHere*

  • Amnon Shoenfeld, Retired Director King County Mental Health, Chemical Abuse and Dependency Services Division, Constituent of the 46th*

  • Anna Zivarts, Director of Disability Mobility Initiative, Disability Rights Washington*

  • Antoinette Preciado Lacambra, President, United Peers of Washington*

  • Brad Berry, Executive Director of Pier 360 formerly Community Voices Are Born (CVAB)*

  • Bridget Sachse, MS, OT/L Staff OT at Northshore School District; UW OT Program Advisory Board Member, Constituent of the 46th LD*

  • Carissa Osborne, Teacher at University Child Development School*, University of Washington Graduate, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • Carmen Pacheco Jones, Executive Director Health and Justice Recovery Alliance, Behavioral Health Specialist and Peer Advocate*

  • Chris Carney, Managing Partner Carney Gillespie PLLP, Chair King County Public Defense Advisory Board, Co-Counsel, AB v DSHS (Trueblood Lawsuit)*

  • ChrisTiana ObeySumner, Founder/CEO and Principal Consultant, Epiphanies of Equity LLC, Constituent of the 46th

  • Christina Ellis, Frances B. North Civic Leader Award Recipient for 2021 and President and Founder of KEEP*

  • Colleen Echohawk, CEO of Fifth Generation*, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • Conrad Reynoldson, Founder and Lead Attorney at Washington Civil & Disability Advocate*, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • David Carlson, Director of Advocacy Disability Rights Washington*

  • David Lord, Former Public Policy Director at Disability Rights Washington, 2021 Washington State Secretary of State’s Champion for Voters with Disabilities, 2021 Governor’s Committee on Disability Issues and Employment Toby Olson Lifetime Impact Award*

  • Deborah Brownstein, Owner, Mangia Bene Catering, Constituent of the 46th

  • Doug Baker, PCO 46th LD Democrats*

  • Emily Stone, MSW, PCO 46th LD Democrats*

  • Enoka Herat, Police Practices and Immigration Counsel ACLU of Washington*

  • Friendly Vang-Johnson, Business Owner, Friendly Hmong Farms

  • Ginger Kwan, Advocate for Immigrants and Refugees who have Loved Ones with Developmental Disabilities

  • Dr. Haleh Nekoorad-Long, Telehealth Psychiatrist, Former Medical Director of Geriatric Unit Cascade Behavioral Health Hospital*

  • Hodan Farah Mohamed, Founder & Executive Director, Washington Multicultural Services Link*

  • Idabelle Fosse, Former Co-Chair Seattle Women’s Commission, Former Trauma and Behavioral Health Systems Coordinator at the Coalition Ending Gender-Based Violence*

  • Ivanova Smith, Chair of Self Advocates in Leadership (SAIL), UW LEND Faculty*

  • Jack Nguyen, Ed D, Former Assistant Director of Academic Services at UW

  • Jeremiah Bainbridge, Interim Co-Executive Director and Fundraising and Development Manager NAMI Seattle, Former Constituent of the 46th*

  • Jerri Clark, Founder of MOMI--Mothers of the Mentally Ill, Advocate for mental health system reform*

  • Jessica Shook, President, Designated Crisis Responder (DCR) Association*

  • John Klein, Strategic Technology Planning Manager at King County, Former Constituent of the 46th*

  • Jean C. & Paul D. McVicar, Small Business Owners in the 46th LD

  • Josh Wallace, CEO and President at Peer Washington, Appointed Member Washington Behavioral Health Advisory Council, King County MIDD Advisory Group Member, Founding Member Washington Recovery Alliance*

  • Joy Sebe, Advocate for Immigrants and Refugees who have Loved Ones with Developmental Disabilities, Constituent of the 46th

  • Kathy Crane, MS, Former Coordinator of Clinical and Quality Management Services, King County Behavioral Health and Recovery Division; Former Director of Children's Long Term Inpatient Program Administration*, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • Katrina Johnson, Local, national, and international advocate, and organizer for police accountability, cousin of Charleena Lyles

  • Dr. Khosrow Ghazimorad, President of Peyvand, Retired Psychologist*

  • Kimberly Mosolf, Director of Treatment Facilities Program Disability Rights Washington, Lead Attorney, AB v DSHS (Trueblood Lawsuit)*

  • Kristen Klein, Former President and Current Corporate and Individual Donor Liaison at Assistance League of Seattle, Kiwanis Club Member, Big Brothers Big Sisters Member, Former Constituent of the 46th*

  • Kurtis Robinson, Political Action Chair of NAACP Alaska Oregon Washington State-Area Conference*, Commissioner of the Criminal Justice Training Commission*, JustLead WA Board Member*, Executive Director of I Did The Time*

  • Kyla Evans, Co-Chair Seattle Women’s Commission, Clinical Social Worker at Harborview Medical Center*

  • Kyle Wood, PCO, Constituent of the 46th LD*

  • Laurie Holscher, Former Director of Family Services/Director of Adult Services at the Arc of King County, Founding Member of Open Doors for Multicultural Families Board of Directors*

  • Leo Fulsom, 2016 Roosevelt High School Graduate, Musician, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • Leslie Cushman, Citizen Sponsor I-940

  • Linda Spoor, Retired 35-Year Seattle Public Schools Teacher and Librarian*, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • Liz Trautman, Public Policy Director at The Mockingbird Society*

  • Manuela Slye, Former President of Seattle Council PTSA*

  • Marcus Vusovich, PCO, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • Matt Gross, PCO, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • Merideth McVicar, Head Coach Roosevelt Women’s Water Polo*, Constituent of the 46th LD

  • Michele Thomas, Tenants Rights and Affordable Housing Advocate*

  • Mike Hudson, Program Director, Skagit Valley Reach Center Pier 360*

  • Moc Escobedo, Eckstein Middle School Music Teacher, Constituent of the 46th*

  • Omar Cuevas Vega, Policy & Field Coordinator at Statewide Poverty Action Network*

  • Pam Crone, Attorney, Longtime Lobbyist and Advocate

  • Rachael Seevers, Attorney AVID Prison Project at Disability Rights Washington*

  • Ram Singh, Business Owner, Chawlas²

  • Ravi Sharma, 2016 Roosevelt High School Graduate, Musician, Constituent of the 46th

  • Rebecca Bryant, Co-Chair Seattle Women’s Commission, Former Staff of Congressman Adam Smith*

  • Rebecca Cokely, national disability advocate

  • Rose Flory, PCO, Constituent of the 46th*

  • Roxana Gomez, ACLU of Washington*

  • Ruby Brown, Wedgwood Water Polo Coach and Assistant Swim Coach*

  • Samantha Fogg, Seattle Council PTSA Legislative Chair, Constituent of the 46th*

  • Santosh Sharma, 2016 Roosevelt High School Graduate, Musician, Constituent of the 46th

  • Sarah Butcher, Education Advocate and Co-Founder of Roots of Inclusion*

  • Shahrzad Shams, Assistant Teaching Professor of Persian Language at UW, Executive Director of Peyvand*

  • Shawn Latham, Executive Director at Allies in Advocacy*

  • Sharonne Navas, Executive Director of Equity in Education Coalition*

  • Sophia Lee, Former Board Chair of Gender Justice League, Former Co-Chair of Seattle Women’s Commission*

  • Stacie Siebrecht, Former Director of Strategic Partnerships, Director of the Treatment Facilities Program and Associate Director of Legal Advocacy at Disability Rights Washington*

  • Stacy Dym, Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Advocate, Former Constituent of the 46th

  • Seth Miller, PCO 46th Democrats

  • Sunshine Cheng, Student Body President at Shoreline Community College*

  • Tana Yasu, Co-Chair Seattle Women’s Commission, Joe Brazil Legacy Foundation, Administrator at Historic Central Area Arts and Cultural District*

  • Thomas Nolet, Founder and Board Member of Hands for a Bridge, Retired Teacher and Department Chair at Roosevelt High School, 2012 Washington State Civic Educator of the Year Finalist, World Affairs Council 2012 World Educator Award, Former Constituent of the 46th

  • Thor Tyson, President Rain City Water Polo, Former Head Coach Roosevelt Women’s Water Polo, Constituent of the 46th*

  • Po Leapai, housing and police accountability advocate, cousin of Iosia Faletogo

  • Xochitl Maykovich, Former Political Director at Washington CAN!, Seattle Times Most Influential Seattleites of 2017, Former Seattle Women’s Commission Co-Chair, Community Organizer, Constituent of the 46th*​

*Titles included for identification purposes only.
(And because these folks do some amazing work!)

Elected Officials

  • Senator Rebecca Saldaña (D)

  • Senator Claire Wilson (D)

  • Senator Mona Das (D)

  • Senator Yasmin Trudeau (D)
     

  • Representative Roger Goodman (D)
     

  • Representative Jesse Johnson (D)
     

  • Representative Tina Orwall (D)

  • Representative David Hackney (D)

  • Port of Seattle Commissioner Toshiko Hasegawa

  • Seattle School Board Director Chandra Hampson
     

  • Seattle School Board Director Liza Rankin

  • Former Seattle School Board Director Jill Geary
     

  • Former Seattle School Board Director Erin Dury

  • Kenmore City Councilmember Corina Pfeil
     

  • Newcastle City Councilmember Paul Charbonneau
     

  • Tacoma School Board Director Chelsea McElroy

  • Redmond City Councilmember Varisha Khan

  • Cary Moon, Former Seattle Mayoral Candidate, citizen activist

  • Melissa Taylor, Primary Candidate, Co-Founder Persist PAC, Treasurer King County Democrats

  • Dr. Nancy Connolly, Primary Candidate

  • Nina Martinez, Primary Candidate

  • Bevin McLeod, Former 46th LD Senate Candidate, Co-Founder for Alliance for a Healthy Washington 

Former Candidates